Committee

The SEMANTiCS conference series is a joint effort of the European Semantic Web and Linked Data community, including people and organisations from industry, research, NGO and governmental sector.


Conference Committee 2019

 

Conference Chair
Industry Chair
Research and Innovation Chair
Poster & Demo Chairs
Workshop and Tutorials Chairs
Special Track Chairs
Proceedings Chairs

Programme Committee - Poster & Demo Track

  • Marie-Helene Abel (HEUDIASYC - Université de Technologie de Compiègne)
  • Maribel Acosta (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Alessandro Adamou (The Open University)
  • Rajendra Akerkar ("Western Norway Research Institute  Norway")
  • Mehwish Alam ("FIZ Karlsruhe - Leibniz Institute for Information Infrastructure  Karlsruhe  Germany")
  • Jose María Alvarez Rodríguez (Carlos III University of Madrid)
  • James Anderson (datagraph)
  • Natanael Arndt (Leipzig University)
  • Mohamad Bagher-Sajadi (Azad University Central Tehran Branch)
  • Frederik S. Bäumer ("Heinz Nixdorf Institut  Universität Paderborn")
  • Charalampos Bratsas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  • Rob Brennan (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Christopher Brewster (TNO)
  • Jean-Paul Calbimonte (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland HES-SO)
  • Ioannis Chrysakis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH))
  • Jeremy Debattista (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Ying Ding (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Milan Dojchinovski (Czech Technical University in Prague)
  • Fajar J. Ekaputra (Vienna University of Technology)
  • Antonio Fariña (University of A Coruña)
  • Javier D. Fernández (Vienna University of Economics and Business)
  • Erwin Filtz (Vienna University of Economics and Business - WU Wien)
  • Valeria Fionda (University of Calabria)
  • Johannes Frey (InfAI)
  • José María García (University of Seville)
  • Michaela Geierhos (Paderborn University)
  • Jose M. Gimenez-Garcia (Universite Jean-Monnet)
  • Damien Graux (Fraunhofer)
  • Ali Hadian (Imperial College London)
  • Karl Hammar (Jönköping University)
  • Valentina Janev (The Mihajlo Pupin Institute)
  • Naouel Karam (Fraunhofer)
  • Joschka Kersting (University of Paderborn)
  • Elmar Kiesling (Vienna University of Technology)
  • Thomas Lampoltshammer (Danube University Krems)
  • Christoph Lofi (Delft University of Technology)
  • Sandra Lovrenčić ("University of Zagreb  Faculty of organization and informatics Varazdin  Pavlinska 2  HR-42000 Varazdin  Croatia")
  • Valentina Maccatrozzo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Erik Mannens (iMinds - Ghent University - Multimedia Lab)
  • Miguel A. Martinez-Prieto (University of Valladolid)
  • Marios Meimaris (National Technical University of Athens)
  • Albert Meroño-Peñuela (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Franck Michel ("Université Côte d’Azur  CNRS  I3S  France")
  • Andras Micsik (SZTAKI)
  • András Micsik ()
  • Nandana Mihindukulasooriya (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Victor Mireles (Semantic Web Company)
  • Andrea Moro (Sapienza University of Rome)
  • Thomas Moser (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences)
  • Dmitry Mouromtsev ("NRU ITMO  Russia")
  • Raghava Mutharaju ("IIIT-Delhi  India")
  • Barry Nouwt (TNO)
  • Vaios Papaioannou ("Department of Computer Engineering and Informatics  University of Patras  Patras  26504  Greece")
  • George Papastefanatos (IMIS / RC “Athena”)
  • Tassilo Pellegrini (University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten)
  • María Poveda-Villalón (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Cyril Ray (Ecole Navale)
  • Artem Revenko (Semantic Web Company GmbH)
  • Mariano Rico (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Fernando Roda (CIFASIS - Centro Internacional Franco Argentino de Ciencias de la Información y de Sistemas - CONICET - UNR)
  • Harald Sack ("FIZ Karlsruhe  Leibniz Institute for Information Infrastructure & KIT Karlsruhe")
  • Felix Sasaki (Cornelsen Verlag GmbH)
  • Vadim Savenkov (Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU))
  • Alexander Schindler ()
  • Sven Schlarb (Austrian Institute of Technology)
  • Patrik Schneider (Vienna University of Technology)
  • Aleksander Smywiński-Pohl (AGH University of Science and Technology)
  • Holger Stenzhorn (University of Tübingen)
  • Simon Steyskal (Siemens AG Austria)
  • York Sure-Vetter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Thomas Thurner (Semantic Web Company)
  • Ilaria Tiddi (Vrije University)
  • Riccardo Tommasini (Politecnico di Milano)
  • Rima Türker (FIZ-Karlsruhe)
  • Ricardo Usbeck (University of Paderborn)
  • Wolfram Wöß ("Institute for Application Oriented Knowledge Processing  Johannes Kepler University Linz  Austria")
  • Ondřej Zamazal ("University of Economics  Prague")
  • Amrapali Zaveri (Maastricht University)

Programme Committee Research and Innovation Track

  • Maribel Acosta (KIT)
  • Harith Alani (The Open University)
  • Vito Walter Anelli (Politecnico di Bari)
  • Sören Auer (TIB Leibniz Information Center Science & Technology and University of Hannover)
  • Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles (IRIT CNRS)
  • Sebastian Bader (Fraunhofer-Institut für Intelligente Analyse- und Informationssysteme IAIS)
  • Stefan Bischof (Siemens AG Österreich)
  • Carlos Bobed (everis / NTT Data)
  • Loris Bozzato (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
  • Paul Buitelaar ("Insight Centre for Data Analytics  National University of Ireland Galway")
  • Irene Celino (CEFRIEL)
  • Davide Ceolin (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Pierre-Antoine Champin ("LIRIS  Université Claude Bernard Lyon1")
  • Vinay Chaudhri (none)
  • Ioannis Chrysakis ("FORTH ICS Greece")
  • Ioana-Georgiana Ciuciu ("Babes-Bolyai University  Cluj-Napoca")
  • Oscar Corcho (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Gianluca Correndo (University of Southampton)
  • Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (University of Fribourg)
  • Enrico Daga (The Open University)
  • Victor de Boer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Ben De Meester (Ghent University)
  • Elena Demidova (L3S Research Center)
  • Sylvie Despres (Laboratoire d'Informatique Médicale et de BIOinformatique (LIM&BIO))
  • Chiara Di Francescomarino (Fondazione Bruno Kessler-IRST)
  • Stefan Dietze (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences)
  • Anastasia Dimou (Ghent University)
  • Jens Dörpinghaus (Fraunhofer)
  • Mauro Dragoni (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - FBK-IRST)
  • Anca Dumitrache (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Jérôme Euzenat (INRIA & Univ. Grenoble Alpes)
  • Catherine Faron Zucker (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  • Said Fathalla ("Faculty of Science  University of Alexandria and Smart Data Analytics (SDA)  University of Bonn")
  • Ingo Feinerer (University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt)
  • Javier D. Fernández (Vienna University of Economics and Business)
  • Agata Filipowska ("Department of Information Systems  Poznan University of Economics")
  • Nuno Freire (INESC-ID)
  • Roberto Garcia (Universitat de Lleida)
  • Raúl García-Castro (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Daniel Garijo (Information Sciences Institute)
  • Jose Manuel Gomez-Perez (ExpertSystem)
  • Michael Granitzer (University of Passau)
  • Alasdair Gray (Heriot-Watt University)
  • Paul Groth (University of Amsterdam)
  • Peter Haase (metaphacts)
  • Benjamin Heitmann ("RWTH Aachen University  Database and Information Systems Group (i5)")
  • Eelco Herder (Radboud University)
  • Pieter Heyvaert ("Ghent University  IDLab - imec")
  • Rinke Hoekstra (University of Amsterdam)
  • Geert-Jan Houben (Delft University of Technology)
  • Zhisheng Huang (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Shimaa Ibrahim (Bonn University)
  • Marc Jacobs (Fraunhofer)
  • Lucie-Aimée Kaffee (University of Southampton)
  • Elias Kärle (STI-Innsbruck)
  • Tomi Kauppinen ("Department of Computer Science  Aalto University School of Science")
  • Sabrina Kirrane (Vienna University of Economics and Business - WU Wien)
  • Dimitris Kontokostas (University of Leipzig)
  • Efstratios Kontopoulos ("Information Technologies Institute  Centre for Research & Technology - Hellas")
  • Tobias Kuhn (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Christoph Lange ("University of Bonn & Fraunhofer IAIS  Germany")
  • Maxime Lefrançois (MINES Saint-Etienne)
  • Isaac Lera (UIB)
  • Steffen Lohmann (Fraunhofer)
  • Vanessa Lopez (IBM)
  • Vincent Lully ("Sorbonne Université  Paris  France")
  • Nicole Merkle (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik am KIT)
  • Lyndon Nixon (MODUL Technology GmbH)
  • Declan O’sullivan (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Leo Obrst (MITRE)
  • Jan Oevermann (University of Bremen / German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI))
  • Harshvardhan Jitendra Pandit ("ADAPT  Trinity College Dublin")
  • Heiko Paulheim (University of Mannheim)
  • Tassilo Pellegrini (University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten)
  • Catia Pesquita ("LaSIGE  Faculdade de Ciências  Universidade de Lisboa")
  • Jasmin Pielorz (Austrian Institute of Technology)
  • Jędrzej Potoniec (Poznan University of Technology)
  • Cédric Pruski (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Filip Radulovic ("Sépage  Paris")
  • Alessandro Raganato ()
  • Artem Revenko (Semantic Web Company GmbH)
  • Giuseppe Rizzo (LINKS Foundation)
  • Oscar Rodríguez Rocha (INRIA)
  • Anisa Rula (University of Milano-Bicocca)
  • Marta Sabou (Vienna University of Technology)
  • Harald Sack ("FIZ Karlsruhe  Leibniz Institute for Information Infrastructure & KIT Karlsruhe")
  • Vadim Savenkov (Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU))
  • Stefan Schlobach (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Pavel Shvaiko (Informatica Trentina)
  • York Sure-Vetter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Ruben Taelman (Ghent University – imec)
  • Sanju  Tiwari ("Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Lab)  USA")
  • Konstantin Todorov (LIRMM / University of Montpellier)
  • Riccardo Tommasini (Politecnico di Milano)
  • Jürgen Umbrich (Vienna University of Economy and Business (WU))
  • Victoria Uren (Aston University)
  • Mathias Uslar (OFFIS)
  • Herbert Van De Sompel (Data Archiving Networked Services)
  • Frank Van Harmelen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Maria Esther Vidal ("Universidad Simon Bolivar  Dept. Computer Science")
  • Joerg Waitelonis (yovisto GmbH)
  • Shenghui Wang (OCLC Research)
  • Ziqi Zhang (Sheffield University)